Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Entertaining in Gold

At the moment, I'm in love with gold accent decor and table setting. Depending on what colour you mix it up with, it can feel chic and feminine or glamorous and dazzling.

The Cream Event via 100 layer cake
via hellonattie pinterest
via Skonahem
The Cream Event via sitting in a tree event
via Style me pretty
I'm drooling over the gold accent dinnerware and flatware!
My favourite has to be the gold with pop colour (image 4). Which one is your favourite? Will you have a touch of gold for your Christmas entertaining this year?

x nattie

Friday, December 07, 2012

Week in Review: Cotton Candy, Bourdain and a Bear

Drooling over this cotton candy!
One word: Addicted!
Bubbly + Breath taking view = awesome night out!
Channeling my inner bear-ness ...
Woah how awesome is that cotton candy?! Unfortunately, that picture wasn't taken by me. If it was, I would've stuffed my face with lots of cotton candy, until I couldn't walk no more ;p A friend of mine posted it in facebook a while ago and I just have to share it with you all. Regrettably, I can't find the source for it, even uncle google couldn't help me. So, if you know the source, do shoot me up a comment and I'll update source.

This week my other half and I celebrate our 4 years and 5 months anniversary (yeah we're one of those weird couples who celebrate their anniversary monthly :p tee hee). Our jewelers Pure Envy, were super nice and sent us to a night away in town at Crown Plaza Adelaide, all expenses paid. So we celebrated with bubbly, room service and a marathon of Anthony Bourdain: No Reservation.

My poor iphone was badly abused. It fell face first onto rock solid asphalt and badly nicked around the edges. Thanks to my newly discovered iphone case, it is now look brand new again. With a pricetag of $5, I said 'Hell Yeah!'
 
TGI Friday everyone and wishing you all an awesome weekend ahead! ^___^ x

ps: do you like my snowy effect? I thought just because I can't have a white christmas in real life, doesn't mean I can't have a white christmas in my blog.
Spread the Christmas cheers everyone!

Thursday, December 06, 2012

Fete Press Issue No.5 is live



Fete Press is one of my favourite online magazine to read!
It is full of gorgeous inspirations and this issue is full of entertaining in style for the holiday season. And the fact that it is made and curated locally here in South Australia, make it even better to read. It has just recently release their first ever printed issue which is coming in December 2012. I've jump on the bandwagon and subscribe myself into their yearly subscription. Super excited and can't wait to receive my very first Fete Press in the mail in coming week!

Monday, December 03, 2012

O-Check Christmas Cards

via O-Check Design Graphics
Loving all O-Check Design Graphics's Christmas cards. Especially the pop up ones!



via the magic notebook uk
I got my eye on all!
In Australia, they available via www.notemaker.com.au or http://shop.paperpoint.com.au

Friday, November 30, 2012

Week in Review: Nespresso, Burger and a Domo

TGI Friday everyone! 
How's everyone week been? My week has been some what uneventful ;)
Anyhoo, welcome to my brand new segment: Week in Review. Hopefully this time it will last longer than my other segments (v___v). Well, every Friday I will blog about how my week has been. I thought it has been long overdue to share a little bits and pieces of me with you all. So without further a due, here's my week in review :)

Jacaranda Tree, has been filling Adelaide street with purple goodness.
Dropping by Nespresso boutique to pick up our first ever nespresso machine!
YAY! Super excited to try this!
Colourfull cups = eyecandy goodies!
Trying out the new food joint in town; Pearl's Diner
I have the Burger#1: Coorong Angus beef patty with lettuce+tomatoes
I WON A DOMO KUN FOR FREE!!!
I'm having this love hate relationship with the beautiful purple jacaranda trees near my work. I love it because it's so pretty, yet I hate it because it's been shedding like a mofo especially on my car (T___T) Nightmare on car washing!

Thanks to our lovely best friends, who got us a Nespresso machine for our wedding gift! I'm not much of a coffee drinker, but my other half is. So he's been hook ever since.

If you live in Adelaide, you would've heard of Burger Theory. They've open up a diner which just 15 minutes from our house. So we just have to go and get our self their mouth watering burger and chips! Totally recommended! I guess this will become our watering hole from now on :p Delish!

And last but not least, I got myself a domo-kun plush for FREE!! YAY!! Well, the story goes like this: My other half and I were walking pass tunzafun (it's like a timezone) and this toy claw vending machine kept on stacking domo plush without anyone playing it. So me being the curious george that I am, pressed the button and voila domo plush came right out. But that's not the end of it, the machine kept on stacking domo and more domo plushies came out. Since you know these places have tons of cameras every where, so there's no way we can sneak and run with the plush, so we went it and told the sales person that their domo machine might be broken since it won't stop pumping out plushies. So, he came around and turn off the machine and say it's our lucky day and we got to keep the first domo that came out. HORRAY! Honesty paid off! But then again, thinking back on how many $2 coins that we've wasted on these claw vending machines, it's kind of a break even point lol

In any case, not long to go till Christmas now bloggers! Can't wait, can't wait! This year I've been super organise, I've done 35% of my Christmas shopping already. I know I know... 35% might not seems a lot, but compare to this time last year, it is a huge achievement on my side.

Have a good weekend everyone!
xx Nattie

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Doloris Petunia

In Love with Doloris Petunia's one of a kind statement necklaces!






I say: YES, YES, YES AND YES TO ALL! :)
This totally will be in my Christmas wish list this year for sure!

Images courtesy of Doloris Petunia

Friday, November 23, 2012

Happy Thanksgiving!

Happy Thanksgiving everyone!

Photo by me for simplynattie
Hopefully everyone having a wonderful and joyous thanksgiving holiday!
We don't really celebrate thanksgiving here in Australia, but I do welcome and celebrate thanksgiving sale weekend, black friday and cyber monday lol :p

Sorry for my hiatus for this whole year. It felt like this year has come and gone within the blink of an eye. Next thing I know Christmas is already upon me *sigh* Well, this year has been super hectic for me; with work, family and everything in between.
The good news is I am married! YAY!

Our cake topper! Thanks to our videographer for the pics; Bernard Lau Film
I shall share more with you on that later on!
This is just short blog post, letting you all know that I'm still here and still alive and well + still and will be blogging regularly soon! In a meantime, I have several blog posts ready to be post in coming days. So stay tune and chat to you soon! TGI Friday! :)

x Nattie

ps: Thank you for all of you who still visiting and reading my blog, leaving sweetest comments and asking if I'm okay or not. You guys are super awesome! THANK YOU! xx

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Joseph Senior 'Hello Kitty' Illustrations


Ever since I was a little girl, Hello Kitty has always have a special place in my heart. Even up till now; I still love Hello Kitty and Joseph Senior just took my Love for it to the next level!

Oh yeah! Pimped my Hello Kitty! ;p lol
You can view more of his uber cool Hello Kitty pop culture takes illustrations through his flickr account! There are tons more cuteness ahead, so do check it out!

My fave has to be Hello Kitty for Lady Gaga!
Which one is your favourite?

Images courtesy of Joseph Senior and Streething.com.

Friday, February 03, 2012

Dalani Home and Living

Omigosh! I just found a motherload (is that even a word?!) of online SALE shopping club for home decor and furniture. Not just any home decor, but 'the' home decor and furniture. Premium ranges such as French Country, Constance & Co., Ferm Living (oh yes, you heard it right, it is 'the' Ferm Living) and many more premium brand at the fraction of the rrp cost. Better yet, it is an Australian online shopping website, so for us australian; high shipping cost would be a thing in the past.

So without further a due... drumroll please ... presenting ...

Dalani Home d├ęcor and Living

"Dalani is a premium online shopping club for home & living in Australia: Interior design fans will find high-end home decor accessories and furniture - at prices up to 70% off the recommended retail price. Dalani is the place for your stylish home. We put a lot of time and effort into finding the most special brands for you: Besides established premium brands, we also give you insight into a great selection of insider labels to make your home an even nicer place – at affordable prices.” - Delia Fischer – Dalani Founder

Also, check out Dalani Magazine for design inspiration and vendor resources. Truly inspirational!

Oh wow! I could imagine myself checking out irresistible sale everyday, clicking through the magazine area for inspirations and slashing my credit card immensely! Do check them out and register! Should you need an invite to register, just leave a comment below along with your email address and I add you to my invitation list :)

Good luck and Happy Shopping! :)

Thursday, February 02, 2012

Hello 2012!

It's 33 days late, but better late than never, right? ;)
Happy New Year everyone!

Where have January gone?! Yikes, it's February already!
So, how's everyone Christmas and New Year? Hopefully you all had an awesome Holiday season, as well as an exciting new year to look forward to. My holiday season has been filled with lots of family gatherings and catch up with friends. Other than that, we just simply enjoying some time off work (who wouldn't? ;p)

I shall keep this short & sweet and share some photos I took over the Holiday seasons via instagr.am

Of course, it's not Christmas without gift wrappings! Even Spencer helps too!
Tree of gifts! all wrapped up and ready to go!
For some peeps at work, I prepared some chocolate treats!
Christmas shoppings ... Filled up my car booth to the brim!
Christmas aftermath: I got a mountain of NENDOROIDS as xmas gifts!!!
and last but not least; I started the New Year with some Glittery goodness!
Phew, hopefully that's give you a snippet of what I've been up to during the silly season!
Have a nice day everyone!

ps: don't you just love instagr.am?! It has become my latest obsession! ;)

Monday, December 19, 2011

2011 in review

via imgfave
Ola everyone!
It's 6 days before Christmas and exactly 12 days before the year end!!
Yikes!! Where have November gone?
It seems like just yesterday that I was blogging about my tea-sub and that was back in October. Crazy how (for me) days seems to fly away in lightning speed nowadays.

via weheartit
Anyhoo, sorry everyone for such lack in blog post for the past 6 months. Life has just been so hectic lately and I know that I threw so many ... too many excuses on my lacking in blogging. In saying that, I think this post will be my last post for the year due to hectic: Christmas season, family and friends gathering and of course Christmas shopping! But I shall be back next year with more regular updates (fingercross >___<)
So, to close off the year, I thought I create a blog post about how 2011 has been for me.
Well ... Long story cut short: 2011 has been a rollercoaster year for me, plenty of ups and downs.
via ohsopictures!
Truth be told, I've been such a biatch and a brat earlier in the year. I've complained, I've whinged, I was being easily irritable, super moody and I wasn't the best person you want to be around with when the mood strike and to top it off, I was feeling down so often, I lost count on how many times I cry for no reason. I didn't know why, my mood swing was super high (and no I'm not having menopause ;p). Perhaps I've been stress out financially (money has been tight, tighter than usual).  Worrying about what will happen if I don't have enough? Yet on the same time; felt like I was wanting more and more of things that I can't have or can't afford. I started being so frustrated because why do other people have things that I don't have or things that I can't have, why do other people have it all: High power career, awesome big house, traveling around the world, Hermes handbags, Mercedes-Benzs, hot looking body with hot looking partner beside them, etc etc and the list goes on (talking about green with envy).
via leilockheart
Then one day it strikes me, what the hell have I been thinking + mulling and whinging about?! Why do I kept on comparing myself to those people. There will always be someone who is better than me, richer than me, better looking than me and have things that I could probably will never have in my lifetime. But those people are only a small fraction of the society. When you think on the flip side, there are majority people out there that are less fortunate than I am. They're barely make ends meet everyday and for some, eating a full meal once a day was a hardship enough. And yet here I am complaining that we haven't been out on dinner dates often enough. Peer pressure and social expectation has bring me to the lowest of myself. (I've even been losing sleep because of this, so not good for my complexion ;p)
via lovelydreamms
So to close off this 2011 year, instead of listing things that I would like to have, I would like to share three things that I'm thankful and grateful that I have this year:

1. I am thankful that I have a family whom always support me throughout the year. Though we fight, argue and get under each other skin at times, we still came strong at the end, we are a family afterall, what's a family without occasional tantrum? :p
via happythings
2. I am thankful that I have such an amazing boyfriend who stick by me through thick and thin. His patience and wise words, has always keep me grounded.

'I and you, are always connected' via omnomnomjapanesefood
3. I am thankful for meeting so many new people who has became awesome friends that I'll cherish for life.
via happythings
The list can go on and on but I think I'll bore you with all the materials and corny things that I'm thankful for, so just I just keep it short and sweet. Bottom line is: I am thankful that I've been so blessed in this life of mine. I might not have a lot but I have a lot to be thankful for.

Oh by the way, Today is my birthday actually. I'm officially turning 26 years old!
Well, I guess I'm not just another year older, but (hopefully) another year better :)

via gingerella
Thank you everyone for following and/or reading my blog so far. Your support and kind words have been so awesome and have always made my day. This has been an awesome year (despite of everything- but hey! I'm only human - I made mistakes and I entitled to throw one or two tantrums once in a while :p).

I wish you all to have an awesome and terrific Christmas and Holiday Season!
Hope to see you all in the new year! Have fun and Be Merry everyone!!

via myguidetohappiness
Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Pin It button on image hover